CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

Ms. Baste Ellingsen
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s suit-type jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Ellingsen:

In your letter dated August 19, 2009 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

The submitted sample, style J1KUR7J, is a woman’s “Unionbay” label suit-type jacket that is constructed from 83% cotton and 17% polyester jersey knit fabric. The garment has more than three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The suit-type jacket features a notched lapel collar with facing fabric, a full front opening with two button closures, long hemmed sleeves, a chest patch pocket, two patch pockets on the lower portion of the front panels, and a hemmed straight garment bottom.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division